ESPN Madision

Big Eight Scrimmage Schedule

Aug 14, 2013 -- 12:46pm

 

Big Eight Teams Scrimmage Schedule

All 10 Big Eight teams in action Friday

 

By: Tyler Zavadsky   Twitter: @TylerZonESPN

 

     With the 2013 season just a week away from kicking off, all 10 of the Big Eight teams will take the field this Friday at various schools across Wisconsin to begin the road to Camp Randall.

 

     Janesville Parker will kickoff its season the first with a 10 a.m. scrimmage at Sheboygan South. 

 

     Madison Memorial also takes the field at 10 a.m. in Hartland at Arrowhead High School to scrimmage the Warhawks, the reining Division I state champions.

     During the 3 o’clock hour, three Big Eight schools have scrimmages scheduled. 

 

     Madison East will travel to Beaver Dam to scrimmage Monona Grove, Portage and the host high school, Beaver Dam. 

 

     Middleton plays host to a four team scrimmage that will welcome Madison Edgewood, Mount Horeb/Barneveld and Watertown high schools.

     

     And beginning at 3:30 p.m. Sun Prairie will also be the site of a four team scrimmage that includes DeForest, Stoughton and West Allis Central at Ashley Field at Cardinal Heights Upper Middle School. 

     Beloit Memorial is underway at 4 p.m. at Brodhead High School and will scrimmage the host school, Elkhorn and Oregon.

 

     Madison La Follette also begins at 4 p.m. from Reedsburg and will scrimmage La Crosse Logan and Wisconsin Rapids. 

 

     Janesville Craig will head to Burlington for a one on one scrimmage at 5 p.m.

 

     Also at 5 p.m. Madison West will travel to Kenosha Bradford for a four team scrimmage against the host school, Walworth Big Foot, and Wilmont at Jaskwich Stadium in Kenosha. 

 

     Verona wraps up Friday’s scrimmages with a 7 p.m. kickoff under the lights from Verona Area High School. The Wildcats welcome in Waunakee and Oconomowoc for the late night scrimmage. 

 

By: Tyler Zavadsky    Twitter: @TylerZonESPN

 

 

 

Return to: Prep Corner Blog