ESPN Madision

Big Eight Athletes Named To All-Region Team

Nov 18, 2013 -- 3:20pm

Big Eight Athletes Highlight WFCA All-Region Team

Fifteen Big Eight players earn Southwest Honors

By: Tyler Zavadsky     Twitter: @TylerZonESPN

            The Wisconsin Football Coaches Association has released its 2013 All-Region teams. In all, there are eight regions in the state broken down by location and not division or size of school.

            These teams are chosen by coaches and highlight the athletes the coaches in the given regions feel excelled on the field.

            The WFCA will announce the All-State teams and the Player of the Year awards on Wednesday of this week before the state championship games which start on Thursday.

            Big Eight players are in bold and all Big Eight athletes were placed in the Southwest Region.

Southwest All-Region Team:

*Offensive Team*

Quarterback:

            Sr. Ryan Curran, Sun Prairie Cardinals

            Jr. Nate Tranel, Lancaster

Running back:

            Jr. Cahleel Copus, Madison La Follette Lancers

            Jr. Noah Diaz, Sun Prairie Cardinals

            Jr. Tyler Glass, Lancaster

            Jr. Troy Laufenberg, Waunakee

            Sr. Tanner Sweeny, Blackhawk

            Sr. Tanner Wiegel, Darlington

 

Wide Receiver:          

            Sr. Daurice Fountain, Madison Memorial Spartans

            Sr. Chase Kruser, Potosi

            Sr. Isiah Lasure, Mt. Horeb/Barneveld

            Sr. James Nachtigal, Fort Atkinson

Tight End:

            Sr. Aubrey Johnson, Madison West Regents

            Sr. Bryce Bellefeuille, De Forest

Offensive Line:

            Sr. AJ Brandt, Darlington

            Sr. Collin Conner, Iowa-Grant

            Jr. Chase Crothers, Sun Prairie Cardinals

            Sr. Ethan Foerster, Fort Atkinson

            Sr. Jaden Gault, Monona Grove

            Sr. Sam Georgenson, De Forest

            Soph. Connor Girten, De Forest

            Sr. Jack Mayers, Middleton Cardinals

            Sr. Corey Pierce, Reedsburg

            Sr. Brock Snider, Lancaster

            Sr. Adam Stiner, Verona Wildcats

 

*Defensive Team*

Defensive Line:

            Sr. Collin Conner, Iowa-Grant

            Sr. Jacob Decorah, Monona Grove

            Sr. Craig Evans, Sun Prairie Cardinals

            Sr. Will Peters, Deforest

            Jr. Devin Webster, Sun Prairie Cardinals

            Sr. Derek Rogeberg, Middleton Cardinals

            Sr. Michael Ruf, Darlington

            Jr. Brett Saley, De Forest

            Sr. Phil Zenz, Lancaster

Inside Linebacker:

            Sr. Brock Allen, De Forest

            Sr. Connor Crotty, Shullburg

            Sr. Michael Garvey, Sun Prairie Cardinals

            Sr. Brock Offerdahl, Monona Grove

            Sr. Mitchell Schildgen, Lancaster

Outside Linebacker:

            Sr. Henry Bernhagen, Weston

            Sr. Antonio Hoye, Madison West Regents

            Sr. Derrick Jennings, Deforest

            Sr. Elliot Tanin, Middleton Cardinals

Defensive Backs:

            Sr. Seth Butler, Black Hawk

            Sr. Marcus Collins, Madison La Follette Lancers

            Sr. Kyle Johnson, Darlington

            Sr. Sawyer Livesey, Monona Grove

            Sr. Sam Peterson, Reedsburg

            Sr. Andy Ryan, Lancaster

 

By: Tyler Zavadsky      Twitter: @TylerZonESPN

 

Return to: Prep Corner Blog